Privacy Policy - Blue Sun Group

Please note that BSG's offices will be closed from the 24th of December until the 7th of January 2018. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to our customers.

    Introduction

  1. This Privacy Policy is Blue Sun Group’s official privacy policy. This policy applies to all personal information collected by Blue Sun Group. This policy explains how and why Blue Sun Group collects your personal information, how we use it, and the controls you have with our use of it.
  2. Blue Sun Group is committed to complying to with the Australian Privacy Act and to protecting the privacy of its customers.
  3. Collection of information

  4. Some information provided to Blue Sun Group by its customers, suppliers or other third parties might be considered private or personal. Blue Sun Group will only collect such personal information if it is necessary to carry on our business and produce our services to you. The kinds of personal information that Blue Sun Group collects includes:
    1. Names
    2. Contact Details
    3. Financial Information
    4. Credit History Data (for credit customers)
  5. In particular, information is often collected from customers in the following situations by Blue Sun Group:
    1. If you call Blue Sun Group, we may keep an audio recording of that correspondence;
    2. When you apply for an account, payments terms or STC credit services;
    3. When you conduct a transaction with us, such as placing an order, which may include your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details);
    4. When you submit your email address to our website’s mailing lists;
  6. Financial information collected by us is only ever used to bill you for your ordered products and services. The financial information we collect from you is not stored, it is actioned immediately.
  7. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.
  8. Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

  9. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.
  10. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
    • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
    • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
    • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
    • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
    • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
    • Where you have requested a service (e.g. Installation, assembly or hire of a product) and we are required to disclose the information to an Installer in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

    Anonymity and Pseudonymity

  11. You have the option of dealing with Blue Sun Group anonymously. However, this only applies where it is practicable for Blue Sun Group to deal with you acting anonymously or under a pseudonym, such as a general enquiry.
  12. Direct Marketing

  13. As part of Blue Sun Group’s functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, Blue Sun Group may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Blue Sun Group’s products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication or by calling us.
  14. Links

  15. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Blue Sun Group encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.
  16. Disclosure overseas

  17. From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas Group members and to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.
  18. Security and Storage

  19. Blue Sun Group places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information held is kept securely and that held electronically is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
  20. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
  21. Blue Sun Group retains the information you provide to us not including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
  22. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.
  23. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Blue Sun Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Blue Sun Group receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.
  24. You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.
  25. Access to and correction of personal information

  26. Blue Sun Group is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.
  27. You may request access to personal information about you held by Blue Sun Group. Requests for access to your personal information should be made to 1300 326 688.
  28. Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.
  29. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.
  30. If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.
  31. Blue Sun Group will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request, but by no later than 30 days of the request being received.
  32. Complaints

  33. If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policies or Blue Sun Group’s collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to Blue Sun Group’s Privacy Officer at the contact details set out at clause 19 of this policy.
  34. We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within 30 days then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    Website: www.oaic.gov.au
    Phone: 1300 363 992
  35. Cookies

  36. Blue Sun Group collects information from the site using "IP files".
  37. When you visit the Blue Sun Group site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.
  38. Changes to Privacy Policy

  39. If Blue Sun Group decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Blue Sun Group Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Blue Sun Group Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.
  40. Contacting us

  41. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: support@bluesungroup.com.au
  42. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au
  43. Acceptance

  44. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Blue Sun Group Pty Ltd (ACN 149 641 887 ABN 47 149 641 887) is a registered Australian business. Blue Sun Group is not a financial adviser. You should consider seeking independent legal, financial, taxation or other advice to check how the information on this website relates to your unique circumstances. Blue Sun Group Pty Ltd is not liable for any loss caused, whether due to negligence or otherwise arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information provided directly or indirectly, by use of this website.